The purpose of the association
• Promotion of medical research in psychiatry
• Implementation of educational projects and practical measures to reduce the disability and mortality caused by mental illness
• Promoting the development of science in the study of pathogenesis, diagnosis and effective treatment of mental illness;
• Introduction into practice of the latest achievements of science in the field of prevention, diagnosis and treatment of mentally ill;
• Organization of activities aimed at the prevention of mental illness and rehabilitation of the mentally ill;
• Promoting the improvement of the system of continuing education of doctors in the field of prevention, diagnosis and treatment of mental illness;
• Promoting the formation of a worldview of the population aimed at maintaining a healthy lifestyle, removing stigma in relation to mental disorders;
• Promoting the professional growth of psychiatrists in Uzbekistan, supporting young professionals.
The participation of the Uzbekistan Psychiatric Association in the development of the mental health service of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan
• create a regulatory framework governing the activities of the mental health service;
increase the level of detection of mental and behavioral disorders;
• create a competitive environment between public and private psychiatric institutions with improved quality of psychiatric care;
• improve the training of mental health professionals;
• raise public awareness of maintaining mental health and overcoming stigmatization, eradicating prejudices against people with mental disorders and mental health services;
• introduce methods of diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation of persons suffering from mental and behavioral disorders in accordance with international standards;
• to improve the provision of mental health professionals at all levels of psychiatric care to the population, to achieve the appropriate qualifications, competencies and a high level of professional motivation of staff;
• provide a wide range of services for the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of persons with mental disorders, as well as their carers.